September 02, 2010
[…] Cir. Aug. 31, 2010), the Federal Circuit Panel, comprised of Chief Judge Rader and Circuit Judges Lourie and Moore, reversed and remanded a decision from the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York dismissing Stauffer's qui tam action. Id. at *1. The panel also reversed the lower court's denial of the government's motion to intervene. Id.

Raymond E. Stauffer, a patent attorney, had brought the action alleging that Brooks Brothers' Adjustolox bow ties were "falsely" marked with patents that had expired in the 1950s, claiming standing pursuant to Section 292(b) which provides that "[A]ny person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." Id. (emphasis added). Brooks Brothers moved to dismiss pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1), claiming that Stauffer lacked standing, and pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), claiming that Stauffer had failed to allege an intent to deceive the public with sufficient specificity.