January 11, 2019
[…] Florida

Minimum Wage: Effective January 1, 2019, the minimum wage increased from $8.25 to $8.46 per hour.

Illinois

Business Expense Reimbursement:

  • Effective January 1, 2019, amendments to the Illinois Wage Payment Collection Act (IWPCA) will require employers to reimburse their employees for “all necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee within the employee’s scope of employment and directly related to services performed for the employer.” 820 ILCS 115/9.5.
  • “Necessary expenditures” is defined as “all reasonable expenditures or losses required of the employee in the discharge of employment duties and that inure to the primary benefit of the employer.” Employers are not responsible for losses due to an employee’s own negligence, due to normal wear or due to theft unless the theft was a result of the employer’s negligence.