January 08, 2019
[…] The Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 406 et seq., addresses attorney’s fees in two discrete phases: ‘“§406(a) governs fees for representation in administrative proceedings; §406(b) controls fees for representation in court.’” (quoting Gisbrecht v. Barnhart, 535 U. S. 789, 794 (2002)). Section 406(a) gives the agency discretion to award a reasonable fee to an attorney who obtains a favorable agency determination in the absence of a fee arrangement with the claimant, but, if there is a fee arrangement, section 406(a) “caps fees at the lesser of 25 [percent] of past-due benefits or a set dollar amount—currently $6,000.” Section 406(b), titled “Fees for representation before court,” allows a court to award “a reasonable fee for such representation, not in excess of 25 [percent] of the total of the past-due benefits” if “a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant.” Id. § 406(b)(1)(A).

Attorney Richard Culbertson represented a Social Security claimant before the Social Security Administration as well as before a federal district court.