October 01, 2008

The Best Lawyers in America 2009 Includes 90 from Faegre & Benson

The 2009 edition of The Best Lawyers in America includes the names of 90 Faegre & Benson LLP lawyers in Colorado, Iowa and Minnesota—an increase of 10 lawyers over last year.

Faegre & Benson practice areas were also distinguished in the respective states for having the greatest representation of Best Lawyers in America lawyers.

Best Lawyers® compiles lists of outstanding attorneys by conducting peer-review surveys in which thousands of lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers.

Attorney and firm recognitions appearing in this year's The Best Lawyers in America are provided below.

Colorado

Attorney Recognitions

  • James H. Carroll—Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Darrell M. Daley—Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
  • J. David Arkell—Construction Law
  • Jeffrey A. Brimer—Franchise Law
  • J. William Callison (10)—Corporate Law, Non-Profit/Charities Law, Tax Law
  • Charles D. Calvin (10)—Real Estate Law
  • Diane B. Davies (*)—Real Estate Law
  • Leslie A. Fields—Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Real Estate Law
  • Kevin P. Hein—Franchise Law
  • Leslie P. Kramer (*)—Intellectual Property Law
  • James D. Leonard—Entertainment Law, Sports Law
  • Michael S McCarthy—Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
  • Linda L. Rockwood—Environmental Law
  • John Shively—Antitrust Law
  • James R. Spaanstra—Environmental Law
  • John R. Sperber—Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Douglas R. Wright—Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law

Practice Areas With Most Best Lawyer Recognitions

  • Ranked #1 in Colorado in Administrative Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado in Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law with 2 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado in Entertainment Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado in Health Care Law with 3 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado in Information Technology Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado in Mergers & Acquisitions Law with 3 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado in Sports Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Colorado in Technology Law with 1 attorney

Iowa

Attorney Recognitions

  • Michael A. Giudicessi (10)—First Amendment Law
  • Kim J. Walker (10)—First Amendment Law

Practice Areas With Most Best Lawyer Recognitions

  • Ranked #1 in Iowa in First Amendment Law with 2 attorneys

Minnesota

Attorney Recognitions

  • Bruce A. Ackerman (*)—Tax Law
  • Scott A. Anderegg—Real Estate Law
  • John P. Borger (10)—First Amendment Law
  • Felicia J. Boyd (*)—Intellectual Property Law
  • Kerry L. Bundy—Franchise Law
  • William R. Busch (10)—Corporate Law
  • Jay D. Christiansen (10)—Health Care Law
  • Angela M. Christy—Real Estate Law
  • Richard A. Duncan (10)—Antitrust Law, Environmental Law, Timber Law
  • Delmar R. Ehrich—Environmental Law
  • Bruce M. Engler—Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Charles S Ferrell (20)—Real Estate Law
  • Hubert V. Forcier (20)—Employee Benefits Law
  • Myron L. Frans (10)—Tax Law
  • Jack M. Fribley—Mass Tort Litigation, Personal Injury Litigation
  • Gary L. Gandrud—Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Philip S Garon (10)—Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law, Securities Law
  • John B. Gordon—Commercial Litigation
  • J. Hazen Graves—Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • David J. F. Gross—Intellectual Property Law
  • Peter C. Halls—Construction Law
  • Douglas J. Heffernan (10)—Employee Benefits Law
  • John H. Herman (20)—Environmental Law, Land Use & Zoning Law
  • John H. Hinderaker—Construction Law
  • Andrew G. Humphrey—Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Susan L. Jacobson—Corporate Law
  • Randall E. Kahnke (*)—Commercial Litigation
  • Steven C. Kennedy—Corporate Law, Securities Law
  • William L. Killion—Franchise Law
  • Kenneth A. Liebman—Intellectual Property Law
  • Calvin L. Litsey—Intellectual Property Law
  • Thomas M. Mayerle (25)—Real Estate Law
  • David B. Miller—Corporate Law, Securities Law
  • Paul S Moe (*)—Real Estate Law
  • Thomas G. Morgan (10)—Corporate Law
  • Richard A. Nelson (10)—Employee Benefits Law
  • Timothy M. O'Brien—Construction Law
  • Patrick John O'Connor, Jr.—Construction Law
  • James A. O'Neal—Mass Tort Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Brian B. O'Neill (10)—Antitrust Law, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Environmental Law, Oil & Gas Law
  • Charles T. Parks, Jr. (10)—Trusts and Estates
  • James M. Pfau (*)—Banking Law, Structured Finance Law
  • Walter A. Pickhardt (10)—Tax Law
  • Joseph M. Price—Personal Injury Litigation, Product Liability Litigation
  • Kent E. Richey—Gaming Law, Native American Law
  • Walt H. Rockenstein II—Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Winthrop A. Rockwell (*)—Product Liability Litigation
  • Rebecca L. Rom—Land Use & Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
  • Stephen C. Rosholt—Public Finance Law
  • Mark D. Savin—Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • Elizabeth Hendricks Schmiesing—Environmental Law
  • Brian B. Schnell—Franchise Law
  • Robert L. Schnell, Jr. (*)—Commercial Litigation
  • Thomas S Schroeder—Health Care Law
  • David J. Shannon (10)—Trusts and Estates
  • Kris Sharpe (10)—Corporate Law, Securities Law
  • Donald C. Shepard (*)—Banking Law
  • Michael A. Stanchfield—Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • John K. Steffen (20)—Tax Law
  • James P. Stephenson (10)—Banking Law, Corporate Law
  • Michael R. Stewart (10)—Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law
  • David M. Vander Haar—Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • James Volling (*)—Commercial Litigation
  • Charles F. Webber—Commercial Litigation
  • John R. Wheaton (10)—Real Estate Law
  • Daniel G. Wilczek (10)—Labor and Employment Law
  • Wendy J. Wildung—Commercial Litigation
  • Peter J. Withoff—Tax Law
  • Scott W. Wright—Immigration Law

Practice Areas With Most Best Lawyer Recognitions

  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Antitrust Law with 2 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Bankruptcy and Creditor-Debtor Rights Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Bet-the-Company Litigation with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Construction Law with 4 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Corporate Law with 11 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Environmental Law with 5 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Gaming Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Health Care Law with 2 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Intellectual Property Law with 4 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Land Use & Zoning Law with 4 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Mass Tort Litigation with 2 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Mergers & Acquisitions Law with 5 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Non-Profit/Charities Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Oil & Gas Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Product Liability Litigation with 3 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Real Estate Law with 7 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Securities Law with 4 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Structured Finance Law with 1 attorney
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Tax Law with 5 attorneys
  • Ranked #1 in Minnesota in Timber Law with 1 attorney

(*) Lawyers who are listed for the first time in Best Lawyers
(10) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 10 years
(20) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 20 years
(25) Lawyers who have been listed in Best Lawyers for at least 25 years

Faegre Baker Daniels 网站使用 Cookie 来提升您的浏览体验。