September 07, 2011

The Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 85 Baker & Daniels Attorneys

INDIANAPOLIS — Eighty-five Baker & Daniels LLP attorneys have been named to the 2012 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®, the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession.

The firm's recognized lawyers represent 55 legal practice areas and five offices — two in Indianapolis and one in Fort Wayne, South Bend and Chicago. Selected Best Lawyers in more than one area of practice were 51 of Baker & Daniels' honored attorneys.

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 41,000 leading attorneys cast almost 3.9 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers "the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice." The lawyers in Best Lawyers have no say in deciding the practice areas where they are listed. They are voted into practice areas entirely as a result of the votes they receive from their peers.

The 2012 edition of The Best Lawyers in America® is a registered trademark of Woodward/White, Inc. of Aiken, S.C. Baker & Daniels attorneys named to the 2012 edition, with specific areas of recognition, are:

Indianapolis

  • Terrill D. Albright: arbitration; litigation – construction; mediation
  • James A. Aschleman: corporate law; securities/capital markets law; securities regulation
  • Donald P. Bennett: litigation and controversy – tax; tax law
  • Ben W. Blanton: nonprofit/charities law
  • Daniel L. Boeglin: biotechnology law; corporate law
  • Ellen E. Boshkoff: litigation – ERISA
  • J. Jeffrey Brown: corporate law; leveraged buyouts and private equity law; mergers and acquisitions law; venture capital law
  • Brian K. Burke: bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation
  • H. Patrick Callahan: corporate law
  • James M. Carr: bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; litigation – bankruptcy
  • R. Trevor Carter: litigation – intellectual property; litigation – patent
  • M. Angella Castille: international trade and finance law
  • A. Scott Chinn: appellate practice; litigation – municipal; public finance law
  • Elizabeth Cierzniak: education law
  • Stephen A. Claffey: banking and finance law; bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; litigation – banking and finance
  • J. Murray Clark: administrative/regulatory law; government relations practice
  • Shaun Healy Clifford: administrative/regulatory law
  • Patrick S. Cross: corporate law; health care law
  • Gregory N. Dale: employment law – management; labor law – management; litigation – labor and employment
  • Francina A. Dlouhy: administrative/regulatory law; litigation and controversy – tax; tax law
  • Robert W. Elzer: trusts and estates
  • Brian S. Fennerty: corporate law; venture capital law
  • David A. Foster: banking and finance law
  • Richard T. Freije, Jr.: administrative/regulatory law
  • Thomas C. Froehle: corporate law; gaming law; public finance law
  • John A. Gardner: trusts & estates
  • David A. Given: eminent domain and condemnation law; employment law – management; labor law – management
  • Eric J. Groen: patent law
  • Paul Lowell Haines: education law; nonprofit/charities law
  • Terry E. Hall: bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; litigation – bankruptcy
  • David R. Hamer: litigation – banking and finance
  • David K. Herzog: bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation; litigation – banking and finance; litigation – securities
  • Jennett M. Hill: nonprofit/charities law
  • Jay Jaffe: bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights/insolvency and reorganization law; litigation – bankruptcy
  • Jerry R. Jenkins: antitrust law; litigation – antitrust
  • David L. Johnson: corporate law; leveraged buyouts and private equity law
  • John S. Keeler: government relations practice
  • Tibor D. Klopfer: corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law
  • Scott M. Kosnoff: corporate law; insurance law
  • Jon B. Laramore: appellate practice
  • Mary Katherine Lisher: real estate law
  • David W. Miller: employment law – management; labor law – management
  • Joseph E. Miller, Jr.: education law; nonprofit/charities law
  • Mark S. Moore: public finance law
  • John T. Neighbours: employment law – management; labor law – management
  • Timothy E. Niednagel: patent law
  • Stephen H. Paul: tax law
  • Hudnall A. Pfeiffer: employment law – management; labor law – management; litigation – labor and employment
  • John W. Purcell: employee benefits (ERISA) law
  • Roberta Sabin Recker: employment law – management; litigation – labor and employment
  • Rebecca A. Richardson: banking and finance law; financial services regulation law
  • Kent A. Rollison: trusts and estates
  • Christopher G. Scanlon: bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation
  • Joseph M. Scimia: land use and zoning law; real estate law
  • Regina M. Sharrow: corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law
  • Jacqueline A. Simmons: environmental law
  • Gayle L. Skolnik: employee benefits (ERISA) law
  • Joseph L. Smith, Jr.: government relations practice
  • Andrew Z. Soshnick: family law
  • Cynthia K. Springer: labor law – management
  • Robert K. Stanley: bet-the-company litigation; litigation – antitrust; litigation – trusts and estates
  • J. Joseph Tanner: liability litigation – defendants
  • Gregory J. Utken: employment law – management; labor law – management
  • Mark A. Voigtmann: construction law; litigation – construction; litigation – real estate
  • David C. Worrell: banking and finance law; corporate law; financial services regulation law
  • Robert S. Wynne: corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law
  • Joseph H. Yeager, Jr.: bet-the-company litigation; commercial litigation

Fort Wayne

  • Jon A. Bomberger: public finance law; real estate law
  • John R. Burns III: bankruptcy and creditor debtor rights /insolvency and reorganization law; litigation – bankruptcy
  • Timothy J. Haffner: corporate law; mergers and acquisitions law
  • Steven H. Hazelrigg: corporate law
  • John F. Hoffman: patent law; trademark law
  • David P. Irmscher: litigation – intellectual property; litigation – patent
  • Steven L. Jackson: commercial litigation; health care law
  • Michael L. James: construction law; litigation – construction
  • David J. Kuker: mergers and acquisitions law
  • Michael J. Nader: employee benefits (ERISA) law; litigation – ERISA
  • Thomas M. Shoaff: corporate law
  • N. Reed Silliman: corporate law

South Bend

  • James R. Brotherson: transportation law
  • Thomas J. Brunner: commercial litigation; litigation – labor and employment
  • Richard L. Hill: corporate law; public finance law
  • Randolph R. Rompola: public finance law
  • Edward A. Sullivan: commercial litigation; education law; litigation – construction

Chicago

  • Michael J. Kanute: personal injury litigation

ABOUT BAKER & DANIELS
Baker & Daniels LLP provides advice and counsel to regional, national and international clients with legal and business needs. With more than 370 attorneys and legal professionals, the full-service law firm has offices in Indianapolis, Fort Wayne, South Bend, Chicago, Washington, D.C. and Beijing. B&D Consulting, a national advisory and advocacy firm focused on key sectors of the economy and based in Washington, D.C., is a division of Baker & Daniels. For more information about Baker & Daniels or B&D Consulting, visit www.bakerdaniels.com or www.bakerdconsulting.com.

Services and Industries

Faegre Baker Daniels 网站使用 Cookie 来提升您的浏览体验。