August 17, 2015

The Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 160 Faegre Baker Daniels Attorneys

The Best Lawyers in America 2016© has recognized 160 Faegre Baker Daniels attorneys who were selected by their peers for inclusion. In addition, 18 FaegreBD attorneys were named Lawyer of the Year in their respective practice areas and locations.

Faegre Baker Daniels attorneys named to the 2016 edition, with specific areas of recognition, are listed below. Lawyers of the Year are denoted with an asterisk by the practice area in which they were recognized.

Boulder, Colo.

  • James H. Carroll: Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Darrell M. Daley: Bankruptcy Litigation

Chicago

  • Michael J. Kanute: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Denver

  • J. William Callison: Corporate Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law; Tax Law
  • Charles D. Calvin: Real Estate Law
  • Diane B. Davies: Real Estate Litigation*; Real Estate Law
  • Kevin P. Hein: Franchise Law
  • James D. Leonard: Corporate Law; Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures & Television; Entertainment Law – Music; Sports Law
  • Marc C. Levy: Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Blair L. Lockwood: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael S. McCarthy: Insurance Law; Environmental Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Linda L. Rockwood: Environmental Law; Environmental Litigation
  • James R. Spaanstra: Environmental Law; Environmental Litigation
  • Jack Sperber: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law
  • David W. Stark: Commercial Litigation; Banking & Finance Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Douglas R. Wright: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law*

Des Moines, Iowa

  • Michael B. Abbott: Financial Services Regulation Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and partnerships); Corporate Law
  • Michael A. Giudicessi: First Amendment Litigation
  • Karin Johnson: Employment Law – Management
  • Lance W. Lange: Antitrust Litigation
  • Kim J Walker – First Amendment Law; Land Use and Zoning Litigation

Fort Wayne, Ind.

  • Jon A. Bomberger: Public Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • John R. Burns III: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Timothy J. Haffner: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Steven H. Hazelrigg: Corporate Law
  • David P. Irmscher: Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation
  • Steven L. Jackson: Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law
  • Michael L. James: Construction Law; Construction Litigation
  • David J. Kuker: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael J. Nader: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; ERISA Litigation

Indianapolis

  • David W. Barrett: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Donald P. Bennett: Tax Litigation & Controversy; Tax Law
  • Ben W. Blanton: Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • Daniel L. Boeglin: Biotechnology Law; Corporate Law
  • Ellen E. Boshkoff: ERISA Litigation; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • J. Jeffrey Brown: Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law*; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • H. Patrick Callahan: Corporate Law
  • Trevor Carter: Intellectual Property Litigation*; Patent Litigation
  • M. Angella Castille: International Trade and Finance Law
  • Scott Chinn: Appellate Practice; Municipal Litigation*; Public Finance Law
  • Elizabeth Kelley Cierzniak: Education Law
  • Stephen A. Claffey: Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Banking & Finance Litigation
  • J. Murray Clark: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Shaun Healy Clifford: Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Patrick S. Cross: Corporate Law; Health Care Law
  • Gregory N. Dale: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Francina A. Dlouhy: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Tax Litigation & Controversy; Tax Law
  • Robert W. Elzer: Trusts and Estates
  • Brian S. Fennerty: Corporate Law; Tax Law; Venture Capital Law
  • David A. Foster: Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Richard T. Freije Jr.: Administrative/Regulatory Law*; Corporate Law; Insurance Law
  • Thomas C. Froehle Jr.: Corporate law; Gaming Law; Public Finance Law
  • John A. Gardner: Trusts and Estates
  • David A. Given: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Eric J. Groen: Patent Law
  • Paul Lowell Haines: Education Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • Terry E. Hall: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • J.P. Hanlon: White-Collar Criminal Defense*
  • Steven D. Hardin: Land Use & Zoning Law
  • David K. Herzog: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Banking & Finance Litigation*; Securities Litigation
  • Jay Jaffe: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Tibor D. Klopfer: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Scott M. Kosnoff: Corporate Law; Insurance Law
  • Mary Katherine Lisher: Real Estate Law*
  • Michael J. MacLean: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; ERISA Litigation
  • Joseph E. Miller Jr.: Education Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • John T. Neighbours: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Brian J. Paul, Appellate Practice
  • Stephen H. Paul: Tax Litigation & Controversy; Tax Law
  • Hudnall A. Pfeiffer: Employment Law – Management*; Labor Law – Management; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Andrea Roberts Pierson: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Wendy W. Ponader: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • John W. Purcell: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Roberta Sabin Recker: Employment Law – Management; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Rebecca A. Richardson: Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Kent A. Rollison: Trusts and Estates
  • Christopher G. Scanlon: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • Regina M. Sharrow: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Gayle L. Skolnik: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Joseph L. Smith Jr.: Government Relations Practice
  • Andrew Z. Soshnick: Family Law
  • Cynthia K. Springer: Labor Law – Management
  • Robert K. Stanley: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Antitrust Litigation; Trusts & Estates Litigation
  • David A. Suess: Tax Law
  • J. Joseph Tanner: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Mark A. Voigtmann: Construction Law; Construction Litigation; Real Estate Litigation
  • David C. Worrell: Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Robert S. Wynne: Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Joseph H. Yeager Jr.: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Minneapolis

  • Scott A. Anderegg: Real Estate Law
  • Peter J. Berrie: Real Estate Law
  • John P. Borger: Appellate Practice; First Amendment Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Kerry L. Bundy – Franchise Law
  • W. Morgan Burns – Corporate Governance Law*; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • William R. Busch: Corporate Law
  • Jay D. Christiansen: Health Care Law*
  • Angela M. Christy: Real Estate Law
  • Richard A. Duncan: Antitrust Law; Antitrust Litigation; Environmental Litigation; Native American Law; Timber Law
  • Delmar R. Ehrich: Environmental Litigation*
  • Bruce M. Engler: Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law*
  • Charles S. Ferrell: Real Estate Law
  • Page D. Fleeger: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Richard A. Forschler: Government Relations Practice
  • David J.F. Gross: Patent Litigation
  • Peter C. Halls: Construction Law; Construction Litigation*
  • Aaron J. Harkins: Native American Law
  • Douglas J. Heffernan: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Paul W. Heiring: ERISA Litigation
  • John H. Herman: Environmental Law; Land Use & Zoning Law
  • John H. Hinderaker: Antitrust Litigation; Construction Litigation
  • Andrew G. Humphrey: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Bruce Jones: Appellate Practice; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Randall E. Kahnke: Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Steven C. Kennedy: Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Venture Capital Law
  • William L. Killion: Franchise Law
  • Charles F. Knapp: Employment Law – Management; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Carol E. Lansing; Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Kenneth S. Levinson: Tax Litigation & Controversy; Tax Law
  • Ken Liebman: Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation
  • Calvin L. Litsey: Copyright Law*; Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation
  • Maureen M. Maly: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • George D. Martin: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • David B. Miller: Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation
  • Jerome A. Miranowski: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Paul S. Moe: Real Estate Law
  • Thomas G. Morgan: Corporate Law
  • Kathlyn E. Noecker: Employment Law – Management
  • Patrick J. O’Connor Jr.: Construction Litigation
  • James A. O’Neal: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Charles T. Parks Jr.: Trusts and Estates
  • James M. Pfau: Banking and Finance Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Walter A. Pickhardt: Tax Law*
  • James W. Poradek: Patent Litigation
  • Joseph M. Price: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action – Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Lisa R. Pugh: Tax Law
  • Kent E. Richey: Gaming Law; Native American Law*
  • Stephen C. Rosholt: Public Finance Law
  • Dennis M. Ryan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Brian B. Schnell: Franchise Law
  • Robert L. Schnell Jr.: Commercial Litigation; Banking & Finance Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Thomas S. Schroeder: Health Care Law
  • Amy C. Seidel: Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • David J. Shannon: Trusts and Estates
  • Michael A. Stanchfield: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • James R. Steffen: Trademark Law
  • Michael R. Stewart: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Aaron D. Van Oort: Appellate Practice; Antitrust Litigation
  • James L. Volling: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Antitrust Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Lyle G. Ward: Banking and Finance Law
  • Charles F. Webber: Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Environmental Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • John R. Wheaton: Real Estate Law
  • Daniel G. Wilczek: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Wendy J. Wildung: Bet-the-Company Litigation: Commercial Litigation; Real Estate Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Peter J. Withoff: Tax Law
  • Scott W. Wright: Immigration Law

South Bend, Ind.

  • James R. Brotherson: Transportation Law
  • Thomas J. Brunner: Commercial Litigation; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Richard L. Hill: Corporate Law; Public Finance Law
  • Randolph R. Rompola: Public Finance Law
  • Edward A. Sullivan: Commercial Litigation; Education Law; Construction Litigation

About Best Lawyers
Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence. Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which almost 52,000 leading attorneys cast nearly 5.5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Faegre Baker Daniels 网站使用 Cookie 来提升您的浏览体验。