August 16, 2017

The Best Lawyers in America Recognizes 140 FaegreBD Attorneys

The Best Lawyers in America 2018© has recognized 140 Faegre Baker Daniels attorneys who were endorsed by their peers for this award. In addition, 22 FaegreBD attorneys received recognition as a Lawyer of the Year in their respective practice areas and office locations.

Faegre Baker Daniels attorneys named to the 2018 edition, with specific areas of recognition, are listed below. Lawyers of the Year are indicated with an asterisk accompanying the recognized practice area.

Boulder, Colo.

  • James Carroll: Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law

Chicago

  • George Stohner: Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Michael Kanute: Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants

Denver

  • Scott Bialecki: IP Litigation; Patent Law
  • William Callison: Corporate Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law; Tax Law
  • Charles Calvin: Real Estate Law
  • Diane Davies: Real Estate Litigation
  • Colin Diehl: Environmental Litigation
  • James Leonard: Corporate Law; Entertainment Law – Motion Pictures & Television; Entertainment Law – Music; Sports Law
  • Blair Lockwood: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael McCarthy: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Environmental Litigation; Securities Litigation*
  • Linda Rockwood: Environmental Law; Environmental Litigation
  • Jack Sperber: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law*
  • David Stark: Commercial Litigation; Banking & Finance Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Russell Stewart: Mass Tort Litigation/ Class Actions - Defendants
  • Douglas Wright: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law
  • Mark Yaskanin: IP Litigation

Des Moines, Iowa

  • Michael Abbott: Financial Services Regulation Law*; Business Organizations (including LLCs and partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Corporate Governance Law
  • Michael Giudicessi: First Amendment Litigation
  • Karin Johnson: Employment Law – Management
  • Lance Lange: Antitrust Litigation

East Palo Alto, Cali.

  • David Gross: Patent Litigation
  • Calvin Litsey: Copyright Law*; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation

Fort Wayne, Ind.

  • Stephen Bennett: Commercial Litigation
  • Jon Bomberger: Public Finance Law; Real Estate Law*
  • John Burns III: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Timothy Haffner: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Steven Hazelrigg: Corporate Law
  • Michael James: Construction Law; Construction Litigation
  • David Kuker: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Michael Nader: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; ERISA Litigation

Indianapolis

  • David Barrett: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Brian Fennerty: Corporate Law; Tax Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Ben Blanton: Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • Daniel Boeglin: Biotechnology Law; Corporate Law
  • Ellen Boshkoff: ERISA Litigation; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Jeffrey Brown: Corporate Law; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law*; Venture Capital Law
  • Patrick Callahan: Corporate Law
  • Trevor Carter: Intellectual Property Litigation*; Patent Litigation
  • Angella Castille: International Trade and Finance Law
  • Scott Chinn: Appellate Practice; Municipal Litigation*; Public Finance Law
  • Elizabeth Kelley Cierzniak: Education Law
  • Murray Clark: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Government Relations Practice
  • Shaun Healy Clifford: Administrative/Regulatory Law
  • Patrick Cross: Corporate Law; Health Care Law
  • Gregory Dale: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Francina Dlouhy: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Tax Litigation & Controversy; Tax Law
  • Robert Elzer: Trusts and Estates
  • Brian Fennerty: Corporate Law; Tax Law; Venture Capital Law*
  • David Foster: Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Richard Freije Jr.: Administrative/Regulatory Law; Corporate Law; Insurance Law
  • Thomas Froehle Jr.: Corporate law; Gaming Law; Public Finance Law
  • John Gardner: Trusts and Estates
  • David Given: Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Eric Groen: Patent Law
  • Terry Hall: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • J.P. Hanlon: White-Collar Criminal Defense
  • Steven Hardin: Land Use & Zoning Law
  • David Herzog: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Banking & Finance Litigation; Securities Litigation*
  • Jay Jaffe: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Tibor Klopfer: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Scott Kosnoff: Corporate Law; Insurance Law
  • Michael MacLean: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; ERISA Litigation
  • Joseph Miller Jr.: Education Law; Non-Profit/Charities Law
  • John Neighbours: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Kathy Osborn: Antitrust Law
  • Brian Paul, Appellate Practice
  • Stephen Paul: Tax Litigation & Controversy; Tax Law
  • Hudnall Pfeiffer: Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor & Employment Litigation*
  • Andrea Roberts Pierson: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Wendy Ponader: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Rebecca Richardson: Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law
  • Kent Rollison: Trusts and Estates
  • Regina Sharrow: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Gayle Skolnik: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Joseph Smith Jr.: Government Relations Practice
  • Andrew Soshnick: Family Law
  • Cynthia Springer: Labor Law – Management
  • Robert Stanley: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Antitrust Litigation; Trusts & Estates Litigation
  • David Suess: Tax Law
  • Joseph Tanner: Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Mark Voigtmann: Construction Law; Construction Litigation; Real Estate Litigation
  • Paul Wolfa: Commercial Litigation
  • Robert Wynne: Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Joseph Yeager Jr.: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation

Los Angeles

  • Bonita Moore: Commercial Litigation

Minneapolis

  • Scott Anderegg: Real Estate Law
  • Peter Berrie: Real Estate Law
  • Kerry Bundy – Franchise Law
  • Morgan Burns – Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • William Busch: Corporate Law
  • Jay Christiansen: Health Care Law
  • Angela Christy: Real Estate Law*
  • Richard Duncan: Antitrust Law; Antitrust Litigation; Environmental Litigation; Native American Law; Timber Law
  • Delmar Ehrich: Environmental Litigation
  • Bruce Engler: Corporate Law*; Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Amy Fiterman: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants
  • Charles Ferrell: Real Estate Law
  • Page Fleeger: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Richard Forschler: Government Relations Practice
  • David Gross: Patent Litigation
  • Aaron Harkins: Native American Law
  • Douglas Heffernan: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Andrew Humphrey: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Bruce Jones: Appellate Practice; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Randall Kahnke: Commercial Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Steven Kennedy: Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation; Venture Capital Law
  • William Killion: Franchise Law
  • Charles Knapp: Employment Law – Management*; Labor & Employment Litigation
  • Carol Lansing: Land Use & Zoning Law
  • Kenneth Levinson: Tax Litigation & Controversy; Tax Law
  • Ken Liebman: Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation
  • Maureen Maly: Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • George Martin: Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Jerome Miranowski: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bankruptcy Litigation
  • Paul Moe: Real Estate Law
  • Kathlyn Noecker: Employment Law – Management
  • Patrick O’Connor Jr.: Construction Litigation
  • Charles Parks Jr.: Trusts and Estates
  • James Pfau: Banking and Finance Law*; Securitization and Structured Finance Law
  • Walter Pickhardt: Tax Law
  • James Poradek: Patent Litigation
  • Joseph Price: Mass Tort Litigation/Class Action – Defendants*; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
  • Lisa Pugh: Tax Law
  • Kent Richey: Gaming Law; Native American Law*
  • Dennis Ryan: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Brian Schnell: Franchise Law
  • Robert Schnell Jr.: Commercial Litigation; Banking & Finance Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Thomas Schroeder: Health Care Law
  • Amy Seidel: Corporate Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law*
  • David Shannon: Trusts and Estates*
  • Michael Stanchfield: Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • James Steffen: Trademark Law
  • Michael Stewart: Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Aaron Van Oort: Appellate Practice; Antitrust Litigation
  • James Volling: Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Antitrust Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • Charles Webber: Appellate Practice; Bet-the-Company Litigation*; Commercial Litigation; Environmental Litigation; Securities Litigation
  • John Wheaton: Real Estate Law
  • Wendy Wildung: Bet-the-Company Litigation: Commercial Litigation; Real Estate Litigation; Securities Litigation*
  • Peter Withoff: Tax Law*
  • Scott Wright: Immigration Law

South Bend, Ind.

  • Richard Hill: Corporate Law; Public Finance Law

ABOUT BEST LAWYERS
Since it was first published in 1983, Best Lawyers® has become known to many as “the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession.” Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which almost 52,000 leading attorneys cast nearly 5.5 million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.

Related Professionals

Marylee Moore

Public Relations Manager

The Faegre Baker Daniels website uses cookies to make your browsing experience as useful as possible. In order to have the full site experience, keep cookies enabled on your web browser. By browsing our site with cookies enabled, you are agreeing to their use. Review Faegre Baker Daniels' cookies information for more details.